Privacy Policy

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS OF PREPAY MOBILE SERVICES

  1. YOUR AGREEMENT

1.1 These are the terms and conditions on which mobile services (Services) are provided to you by To The POPIT MOBILE LTD, which we refer to in these terms as “SUPPLIER” or “wee, ‘us” or “our”. When we

say “you”, “your or “Customer” we mean you, our customer. Your Agreement with us is also made up of the charges and other tariff details available and periodically updated on our website (Popitmobile.­co.uk) (Pricing Information), our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy and any other supplemental (including promotional) terms and conditions that may be relevant from time-to-time for the Services you are using and which are published on our website, such as any fair use policy. Further information on the Services can also be found in our Help sections on our website (Popitmobile.co.uk).

1.2 Please read these terms carefully before you submit your order to us. These terms tell you who we are, how we will provide our Services to you, how you and we may change or end the Services, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. By creating an account, purchasing a bundle or inserting or using a SUPPLIER SIM card to access the services you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Agreement as set out in clause

1.1. We will connect you to the network as soon as possible so you can access the Services.

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT US AND HOW TO CONTACT US

2.1 We are POPIT MOBILE LTD Limited and our company registration number is 13247059, our VAT number is 380 5609 89and our registered office address is Unit 14, Marshgate, Doncaster, DN5 8AF.

2.2 You can contact us by telephoning our customer service team on 500 from the SUPPLIER mobile network, or 03333 444353 from a landline or non-SUPPLIER mobile network. You can also contact us in the ways set out in our Help pages on our website.

2.3 If we contact you we will do so by telephone call, text, email, via our mobile App, by publishing on our website, including by changing the charges or this Agreement as set out in clause 1.1, by notifying you by recorded message or other means. Supplier

  1. YOUR BUNDLE ALLOWANCE

3.1 Unless specified otherwise, a bundle lasts for a period of 30 days, from the day it is added to your account until 23.59 GMT or BST, whichever is in force, on day 30 (the Bundle Period). Your next bundle will automatically renew on the following day provided you have enough credit. We may also offer other payment methods to renew your bundle, as set out on our website. If we can’t renew your next bundle, for example because you don’t have enough credit, your Services will be provided on standard pay as you go rates (and you will not be able to use data services).

3.2 If you exhaust your data allowance before the end of the 30 day Bundle Period, you may contact us and request a renewal of your next 30 day bundle, provided you have enough credit. We may also offer other payment methods to renew your bundle, as set out on our website.

3.3 Each time you use your Services your bundle allowance will be reduced according to the duration and type of call or message or the amount of data used. Out-of-bundle charges apply for usage not included in your bundle and you must have sufficient credit available. If you use all your data allowance you will no longer be able to use data until your next bundle allowance is renewed. If you have any remaining bundle allowance at the end of a Bundle Period it will expire and will not be rolled-over into the next period, unless we notify you otherwise.

3.4 Our Pricing Information sets out all current charges including details of the calls and other traffic types included within the bundle allowance; out of bundle charges for usage not included in the bundle; and standard pay as you go rates if you do not renew your bundle. All charges include VAT where applicable.

3.5 If you don’t want your bundle to automatically renew, or you want to change your bundle allowance at the next renewal date, you can use the settings on our App or contact us in any of the ways set out in clause 2.2.

3.6 If we need to terminate or change your bundle allowance, the bundle charge applicable to your bundle (Bundle Charge) or any bundle terms to your disadvantage we will give you notice and the terms of clause 8 (Our Rights to Make Changes) shall apply.

  1. PAYMENT

4.1 Each Bundle Period you will be charged the relevant Bundle Charge for the following Bundle Period. When you order our SIM card we will take payment for the first Bundle Charge by credit or debit card or other payment methods we permit. Subsequent Bundle Charges and all out-of-bundle or other charges will be payable from your mobile credit account or other payment methods we permit (if any). We will notify you by email or text or via our mobile App when your regular Bundle Charge payment will be taken.

4.2 You may register a credit or debit card with us to make top up payments.

4.3 If you do not agree with your payment amount, you must notify us with reasons as soon as possible — at least within one month. This will not suspend your payment obligations.

4.4 You are responsible to pay your charges in full even if incurred by someone else using your Services and even if you dispute the charges. We may collect any unpaid amounts by making a deduction from your mobile credit account or using any credit card or debit card details you have given us. We may also charge you interest on unpaid amounts at the rate of 2% per annum above the base rate of Lloyds Bank, until the date you make payment. We may ultimately suspend your Services and may cancel this Agreement: we will let you know before taking these actions. You will not be able to port your number to another network while payment amounts owed to us remain outstanding.

  1. PROVISION OF THE SERVICES

5.1 We will aim to provide you with a continuous service and with the quality expected from a competent provider using reasonable care and skill, but we cannot guarantee that the Services will be fault-free, meet your exact requirements or be available continuously or everywhere in the UK. Please check the coverage checker at Popitmobile.co.uk.

5.2 There may be factors outside of our control that impact availability or quality, including environmental factors such as weather or type of building, the number of people using the network and faults or maintenance or repair work in the network(s) we use to provide the Services. Please contact us if you experience a Service issue and we’ll try to fix it.

5.3 We will provide you with a SIM and a number. We own the SIM and number at all times and you must return either if we request for example, the number if required by a regulatory body. You are responsible for other people who use your Services complying with this Agreement. You must call us immediately if your SIM is lost, stolen or damaged. We do not have to refund you for any Services you have paid for in advance. You will remain responsible for all charges incurred as a result of unauthorized use of your SIM until you notify us and we can suspend your Services. We may charge you for a replacement SIM card.

5.4 Devices which you bring to the network used by us to provide the Services are your responsibility, including their compatibility and functionality. We are not responsible if data is lost or the device damaged during any unlocking process and you should back-up or store separately such data.

5.5 You are able to use the Service to call the emergency services. Your number will be shown to the emergency operator. When making an emergency call, your location information will be provided to the emergency operator to the extent technically feasible.

5.6 If you use the Services in the European Economic Area we will provide Services utilizing our roaming partners from time-to-time and in line with applicable legislation and any fair use policy published on our website. Please see the Roaming section of our Help pages on our website for further information.

  1. ACCEPTABLE USE POLICY

6.1 Our Acceptable Use Policy states that the Services are provided to you on condition that: a. you do not use them in a fraudulent, criminal, unlawful, improper, offensive, abusive, defamatory, obscene or menacing manner (including to our staff), or in breach of confidence, copyright, privacy or any other intellectual property or third party rights; b. you comply with this Agreement including any detailed

acceptable use requirements on our website and follow all reasonable instructions and guidelines we give you; c. you do not cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety or send or provide unsolicited advertising or promotional material; d. you act in accordance with all commercially acceptable use policies of any third parry telecommunications or other suppliers and the reasonable use standards normally expected over the Internet; e. you use the Services for private, legitimate, consumer and non-commercial use and don’t resell our Services; f. you use only reliable equipment approved for use with the

network and do not act in a way which may damage or affect the operation of the network or any systems or the quality of the Services or our other customers, including by using GSM gateways or SIM-boxes or generating artificially inflated traffic; g. you provide us with accurate personal information and you notify us promptly if such information changes, otherwise we will have the right to immediately suspend or terminate your Services.

CONTINUED

 

 

  1. YOUR / OUR RIGHTS TO END THE CONTRACT OR SUSPEND SERVICES

7.1 You may terminate this Agreement at any time by contacting us in the ways set out in clause 2.2. You will not be able to claim back any unused airtime credit on your account or any sums in relation to any unused part of the Bundle Period.

7.2 We may terminate this Agreement at any time by giving notice to you, without any liability, if you: a. fail to pay the charges in full or on time; b. fail to adhere to our Acceptable Use Policy as set out in clause 6; c. breach this Agreement in a material way and do not put it right (where it is possible to do so) within a period of 15 working days after a request to do so; d. all of the Services are no longer

available for use for a period longer than seven days or, any agreement giving us access to the network we use to provide the Services or our right to provide the Services is suspended or terminated; or e. if there is no chargeable activity on your SIM card for 90 days or more. After 60 days of no chargeable activity we will first contact you requesting you to make a chargeable outbound call, send a text or use

data (calls to 1200 – customer services or 999 – emergency services, are free and are not classed as a chargeable event). If you then fail to do so within 30 days from the date of that contact we will contact you again to confirm that you have not used the Services for 90 consecutive days and your mobile services will be disconnected and you will lose any credit held on your account.

7.3 If this Agreement is ended: a. your access to the Services will be disconnected and you will lose any remaining bundle allowance; b. any unused airtime credit will be lost; and c. you will no longer be entitled to use any number associated with your SIM card and we will recycle it unless you have ported the number to another network.

7.4 We may need to suspend the provision of the Services: a. for reasons outside of our control where this is strictly necessary; b. for operational or emergency reasons where we have to interrupt the Services, for example, due to maintenance of the network we use to provide the Services, or bar certain numbers to prevent fraud; or c. if asked to do so by government or competent authorities or if required by law. 7.5 If the Services are suspended, this Agreement will still continue.

7.6 We may choose to suspend the Services in the situations where we have the right to terminate this Agreement, as an alternative or additional right. We reserve the right not to lift the suspension until you confirm that you will use the Services only in accordance with the terms of this Agreement. We will continue to provide access to emergency services.

  1. OUR RIGHTS TO MAKE CHANGES

8.1 We may need to change our Services or these terms and conditions at any time, for legal or regulatory reasons, due to network or technology changes or for other good technical or commercial reasons, for example, changes to or withdrawal of Services if they become technically impractical or are not fulfilling their economic purpose for us or for you. We may need to change our charges at any time.

8.2 We will publish such changes on our website, including by changing our Pricing Information or these terms available at Popitmobile.co.uk. We may also choose to notify you by phone, text, email or the other methods stated in clause 2.3.

8.3 If any change is likely to cause material detriment to you in our reasonable opinion, we will give you at least one month’s notice by email or text or via our mobile App. If you do not accept such change, you may cancel this Agreement by notifying us at any time before any such materially detrimental change comes into force.

8.4 Your continued use of the Services after the date of any change will be deemed to be your acceptance of the change.

  1. RETURNS (INCLUDING IF YOU HAVE CHANGED YOUR MIND)

9.1 You may notify us you want to cancel this Agreement at no cost (other than a pro rata amount of the Bundle Charge, plus any other charges already incurred, to the date you let us know you want to cancel) and without giving any reason within 14 days from the date after this Agreement started or you received your SIM card (“Cooling Off Period”). You will not receive a refund of any free airtime credit which you received from us (if any). You may use the standard cancellation form available on our website if you wish. You will need to return the SIM card to us at your cost. You agree that your use of the Services may start before the end of the Cooling Off Period. You can contact us in the ways set out in clause 2.2.

9.2 If your SIM is defective at any time and you obtained it from us please get in touch with us.

9.3 This clause 9 does not affect your legal rights as a consumer which cannot be limited under English law (please contact your local trading standards or citizens advice bureau for more information on your rights).

  1. RESOLVING DISPUTES

10.1. Please contact us if you have a complaint or query. You can contact us in the ways set out in clause 2.2. We will work closely with you to resolve any disputes that may arise. However if we cannot reach a mutually satisfactory resolution, you may refer the dispute to an independent dispute resolution body that we are a member of. Further details can be found in our Complaints Code of Practice available at Popitmobile.co.uk. Alternatively, if you’re not happy with a product or service bought online, you can submit a complaint through the European Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) website, which can be accessed here Popitmobile.co.uk

  1. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

11.1 We are only legally responsible to you: a. as set out in this Agreement or in accordance with your legal rights; and b. for your loss or damage which we directly cause.

11.2 You must tell us of any claim against us promptly while we still retain relevant records.

11.3 Our total liability to you is limited to a maximum of £250.

11.4 We exclude all liability to you for: a. loss or damage of a type that could not reasonably have been expected by both of us when we entered this Agreement; b. loss of income, profit, business, savings, lost opportunity or wasted expense; c. loss or damage to your equipment, software, data or content unless due to our negligence; d. loss or damage related to third party sites or other internet usage accessed through our service, including their content, any goods and services you obtain from them or viruses.

11.5 Nothing in this agreement limits or removes our liability for our fraud, for death or injury caused by our negligence, or relating to consumer rights that cannot be limited under English law.

11.6 Any part of these terms that is not legally effective will not affect the remainder of these terms, which will remain effective. This clause 11 will continue to apply even after the end of this Agreement.

11.7 If we are unable to meet our obligations to you due to events that are out of our reasonable control (including environmental factors such as lightning, flood and exceptionally severe weather and acts or omissions of persons for whom we are not responsible (including other telecommunication service providers or roaming partners)), we will not be liable for our failure under such circumstances.

  1. DATA PROTECTION 1 We will only use personal data about you as set out in our Privacy Policy available on our website at Popitmobile.co.uk
  2. OTHER IMPORTANT TERMS

13.1 This Agreement is personal to you. You may not transfer your rights or responsibilities to someone else without our consent. We may transfer our rights and responsibilities without your consent provided the Services and your rights under this Agreement are not significantly reduced.

13.2 This Agreement does not confer any benefit on any third party under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

13.3 This Agreement shall be interpreted under English law and any court proceedings related to a dispute will be heard in the English courts.

13.4 Even if we delay in enforcing this Agreement, we can still enforce it later. If we do not insist immediately that you do anything you are required to do under these terms, or if we delay in taking steps against you in respect of your breaking this Agreement, that will not mean that you do not have to do those things and it will not prevent us taking steps against you at a later date.

13.5 We will monitor and record some calls or webchat communications to customer services for training and quality control purposes or operational or compliance reasons. We may also record all calls to the emergency services.

ENDS

 

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from POPIT MOBILE LTD, popitmobile.co.uk (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.al­laboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. – “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

  • OW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:I81- Communicate with you;

– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and& When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SNARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store–you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

  • EHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://vmcnetworkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settingsMab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

if you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

when you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at privacy@popitmobile.co.uk or by mail using the details provided below:

POPIT MOBILE LTD

[Re: Martin Conley Compliance Officer]

ENDS

 

CALL RECORD POLICY

INTRODUCTION

POPIT Mobile LTD has a telephone system that is capable of recording conversations. Like many other organisations, this is a standard practice that allows the recording of telephone calls for quality monitoring, training, compliance and security purposes.

All calls received into POPIT Mobile LTD will be recorded and will be retained for a limited period after which they will be deleted unless retained for the purposes specified in this pol icy.

Recordings will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy. There is a recorded message in place to inform callers that their call is being recorded. If the call comes in to a non-call recorded line and then is transferred to one that is, the staff member should notify the caller that their call will be recorded.

Purpose of this telephone recording policy

In order to maintain high standards and protect the public and staff we need to record all telephone calls received into each of our call centres and retain them for a limited period of time. We shall ensure that the use of these recordings is fair and that we comply with the requirements of the relevant legislation.

THIS INCLUDES:

– The Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000

– The Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications Regulations) 2000 – The Telecommunications (Data Protection and Privacy) Regulations 1999

– The General Data Protection Regulation 2018

– The Data Protection Act 2018

– The Human Rights Act 1998.

SCOPE OF POLICY

All calls made to POPIT Mobile LTD will be recorded. Under normal circumstances, a call will not be retrieved or monitored unless: – it is necessary to investigate a complaint

– it is part of a management ‘spot check’ that customer service standards are being met.

– there is a threat to the health and safety of staff or visitors or for the prevention or detection of crime.

– it is necessary to check compliance with regulatory procedures.

– it will aid standards in call handling, through use in training of our staff.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Personal data collected in the course of recording activities will be processed fairly and lawfully in accordance with data protection law. It will be: – adequate, relevant and not excessive

– used for the purpose(s) stated in this policy only and not used for any other purposes

– accessible only to managerial staff after securing permission from the Managing Director

– treated confidentially

– stored securely

– not kept for longer than necessary and will be securely destroyed once the issue(s) in question have been resolved.

– Where payment details are collected over the phone by our staff, the member of staff will stop recording and re-start once these details have been taken.

ADVISING CALLERS THAT CALLS ARE BEING MONITORED AND RECORDED

Where call recording facilities are being used we will inform the caller that their call is being monitored/recorded for quality/training purposes so that they have the opportunity to consent by continuing with the call or hanging up.

We will publish our policy on our website.

PROCEDURES FOR MANAGING AND RELEASING CALL RECORDINGS

The recordings shall be stored securely, with access to the recordings controlled and managed by one individual.

Recordings of calls will be stored securely and deleted after a limited time.

Access to call recordings will be given to Managers and Directors for the purposes listed above.

Browsing of recordings for no valid reason is not permitted.

Every individual has the right to access the information that we hold about them. This includes recorded telephone calls. Therefore, the recordings will be stored in such a way to enable the retrieval of information relating to one or more individuals as easily as possible.

ENDS

 

CODE OF PRACTICE

The telecoms industry is strictly regulated and we have a detailed Code of Practice licensed by OFCOM OUR PRIMARY COMMITMENTS ARE:

– To use plain English — we will ensure that all information is simple and easy to understand, preventing miss-selling through technical information and misunderstanding. – Best practice — our team are recruited and trained based on delivering market leading customer value, respect and fair treatment.

– Fault reporting calls may be recorded to ensure full evidence to protect our clients should there be any need to escalate an issue to the appropriate head of department.

– Sales and Marketing -we approach customers via a wide range of methods, however, regardless of the way in which our sales and marketing activities are conducted, we undertake to act responsibly and in compliance with ‘our code’ at all times and ensuring compliance with the Advertising Standards Agency.

– Customer contact — we will respect privacy and act in a non-intrusive manner.

– Our administration will be clear so that customers have full understanding of their undertaking.

– Cooling off and cancellation terms will be highlighted and fully explained at the outset.

– Customer complaint handling will be rigorous and handled in accordance with best practice.

– Service reliability will be optimised at all times and we will monitor our service provision constantly.

– Customer with disabilities — in consultation with the Consumer Panel, we will ensure that the requirements and interests of disabled customers are fully taken into account in the development and provision of services.

– Call metering and charges — will ensure that billing reflects accurate use of services.

For full details, please contact us, codeofpractice@popitmobile.co.uk to request a full copy of our terms & conditions.

ENDS

 

COOKIE POLICY

ABOUT OUR COOKIES

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet.

Currently across all POPIT MOBILE LTD web sites and customer portals we make use of cookies to help manage our websites, make our websites easier to use and support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you to improve your visitor experience, as well as provide us with information about how our websites are used so that we can make sure it is as up-to-date, relevant and as error free as we can.

By using our website you agree to the use of cookies as described in this Cookie Policy.

Cookies set across our website, set by our 3rd party partners or us, can be in the form of session cookies (lasting only as long as your visit to our website) or persistent cookies, and may use different technologies, such as JavaScript or Flash.

You can choose to manage the cookies we use on our website through your internet browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit https://www.allaboutcookies.org. Certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit our websites, but you can remove them using your internet browser settings.

Please note that preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of our websites, or prevent you from using certain services provided through them. If you choose to do so, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through our websites or be sure how our websites will perform during your visit. Doing so will also affect our ability to update our websites to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

If you have any further questions, would like any further clarification around our use of cookies or wish to discuss how we are embracing online privacy, please email us at privacy@popitmobile.co.uk

USE OF FLASN FILES

Across some of our websites we make use of flash files, which present information, allow integration with third parties and can offer a richer online experience.

Adobe offers a tool to monitor, prevent and remove ‘flash cookies’ — more information is available at:
hilps://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/seilings_manager03.html

FURTHER INFORMATION

Further general information about cookies is available at https://www.allaboutcookies.org.

For further information about Google Analytics please see hilps://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html To prevent tracking by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are tiny files that we place into a folder on your computer when you visit our various websites and customer portals. They allow us to customise and performance enhance your browsing experience. We set out below information to assist your understanding of the cookies that we use here at POPIT MOBILE LTD.

Cookie Information

There are two types of cookies used by POPIT MOBILE LTD which vary by the length of time they remain active:

SESSION COOKIES

Set by a site, which are deleted when the visitor closes their browser.

PERSISTENT COOKIES

Set by a site, which are stored on the visitor’s device and expire on a given date.

COOKIE GROUPINGS

To make it easier for you to understand the way in which POPIT MOBILE LTD uses cookies, they have been grouped into the following

CATEGORIES

The category to which a cookie belongs can be seen in the table below under the heading ‘Reason for use of cookie’.

YOUR VISIT

These cookies are used to ensure that your journey through our website is smooth. They will typically remember what settings you have applied or any preferences that you have set so that they are not forgotten when you click through to a different screen.

REMARKETING

uses 3rd party remarketing services including Google AdWords, Google Tag Manager, Google Analytics, and AdRoll. These services will place cookies on your web browsers in order to serve you ads based on past visits. This allows us to market to those that have shown interest in POPIT MOBILE LTD’s products and services. We respect your privacy and will not collect any identifiable information through the use of Google or any other 3rd patty remarketing service.

To opt out of Google’s use of cookies visit https://supportgoogle.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl = en-GB.

To opt out of AdRoll’s use of cookies visit https://app.adroll.com/optout/safari

USER PREFERENCES

These cookies are used to remember your individual preferences. On our websites this may include a variety of things such as the enabling of automatic form completion to displaying prices Inc or ex VAT, what you have selected before or to enable us to make product recommendations.

ANALYTICS

The software which uses Analytics cookies is intended to provide POPIT MOBILE LTD with an overview of traffic trends throughout our sites using such analytics software. These trends may include information such as your chosen browser, whether you are accessing using a smartphone or laptop, participation in marketing/email campaigns, page views, session length, etc.

No personal or identifiable information is collected or used.

HOW CAN I CHECK IF COOKIES ARE ENABLED?

Please be aware that if you disable cookies it will not be possible to use most if not all of our websites. To check the current status of cookies please click on your browser from the list below for step-by-step instructions:

INTERNET EXPLORER

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’ , then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab
  2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser. Settings above Medium will disable cookies.

GOGGLE CHROME

  1. Click on the menu icon near the top-right of your browser window and select ‘Settings’.
  2. On the ‘Settings’ screen, click ‘Show advanced settings…’.
  3. Now click the ‘Content settings…’ button. This will display your cookies settings. The first option ‘Allow local data to be set (recommended)’ should be selected.

 

SAFARI

  1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option
  2. Click on ‘Security’, then ‘Accept cookies’ and select ‘Always’

FIREFOX

  1. Click on the menu icon near the top-right of your browser window and select ‘Options’.
  2. Select ‘Privacy’, and in the ‘History’ section the drop-down menu labelled ‘Firefox will:’ select ‘Remember History’ should be selected.

OTHER

There are a number of other browsers available that will all have their own unique way of setting cookies, for assistance with these individual browsers please refer to their help section. Can I enable cookies on POPIT MOBILE LTD websites but not on other sites?

It’s possible to only accept Cookies when you are on POPIT MOBILE LTD’s websites and portals by adding our various web addresses to a ‘safe list’. Here’s how to do this in different browsers:

INTERNET EXPLORER

  1. Click on ‘Tools’ at the top of your browser window and select ‘Internet options’, then click on the ‘Privacy’ tab.
  2. Under the ‘Settings’ menu slide the bar to the top, so that ‘Block All Cookies’ is selected.
  3. Click the ‘Sites’ button and enter co.uk (for example) in the ‘Address of website’ bar, then select ‘Allow’.

GOOGLE CHROME

  1. Click on the menu icon near the top-right of your browser window and select ‘Settings’.
  2. On the ‘Settings’ screen, click ‘Show advanced settings…’.
  3. Now select ‘Block sites from setting any data’ then select the ‘Manage exceptions’ button.
  4. In the ‘Hostname Pattern’ field type co.uk (for example) and ensure that the ‘Behaviour’ is set to ‘Allow’.

SAFARI

  1. Click on ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser window and select the ‘Preferences’ option.
  2. Click on ‘Security’, then ‘Accept cookies’ and select ‘Only from site you navigate to’.

FIREFOX

  1. Click on the menu icon near the top-right of your browser window and select ‘Options’.
  2. In the first drop down menu labelled ‘Firefox will:’ select ‘Use custom settings for history’.
  3. Click the ‘Exceptions…’ button
  4. In the ‘Address of web site’ field type co.uk (for example) and click ‘Allow’.

OTHER

There are a number of other browsers available that will all have their own unique way of setting cookie exceptions, for assistance with these individual browsers please refer to their help section.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions or concerns about any of our cookies or policies, please feel free to email us at privacy@popitmobile.co.uk

ENDS

 

REFUND POLICY

RETURNS POLICY:

If purchased online or over the phone our airtime or mobile phone contract can be cancelled within 14 days of receipt of the goods. — please note handsets must returned in a resalable condition and any handset returned outside of the 14 days cannot be disconnected.

If purchased in-store there is no 14-day cancellation period.

RETURN PROCESS:

All returns and cancellations require authorisation, which can be obtained by calling 03333 444353 please note that unsolicited returns and/or handsets that are not in resalable condition will not be processed and will be returned to the contract holder.

If there is an associated airtime agreement, you will remain liable to pay for the line rental until the unused phone and all other goods we supplied to you are received back by us in their original packaging. You are also liable for any out of bundle charges incurred during this time.

You must return your mobile phone within 14 days of receipt if you are not entirely happy with it – Please note if we do not receive your handset within this time frame, we will not be able to disconnect it after this period – In order to receive your refund, and cancel any contract phones, we ask that you return the entire goods in the original condition with all the packaging, along with any free gifts and/or promotional items sent out with the order. The customer is fully responsible for the goods until we receive the goods back. If there is anything missing from the kit, or the goods are in anyway damaged, the customer will be charged accordingly.

If you should return a phone to us we recommend you use ‘Royal Mail Special Delivery’ as this will insure your product up to £500 and should cost no more than £7. We cannot refund for items downloaded onto mobile phones or sim cards such as ring tones, logos, games, or content which is lost due to faults or returning of products. We cannot make reimbursements for any loss of data, such as phone book or personal information that is stored on your mobile phone or sim card and subsequently lost due to a fault or request to return the product. We recommend you back up any data stored on your mobile phone as often as possible, to avoid such issues.

ENDS



 

 

 

CALLS, DATA & ROAMING CHARGES

*REAR — WHAT IS THIS?

Stands for Rome Like At Home

It means that when you’re in Zone 1 (EU/EEA), you can use your inclusive allowances at no extra charge, and if you do happen to go outside your allowances, you pay the same as you would in the UK

**ZONE 7 (RESTRICTED) — WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

Zone 7 is a restricted zone — this means we cannot guarantee you will receive any service whilst in these countries

CHARGES FAQS

what’s the difference between International and Roaming?

International = when you’re in the UK, calling/ texting someone who is not in the UK

Roaming = when you use your phone (calls, SMS or data) when you are not in the UK

Do I need to do anything to use my services whilst abroad?

It is always advisable to call in to customer services prior to travelling, just to ensure there are no bars on your account

What about receiving calls in the UK?

All incoming calls whilst you are in the UK are free

When will I be billed?

Typically, you’d be billed on your next invoice, however, it can take up to 3 months to be billed for any international or roaming charges

I’m getting no service whilst abroad, what should I do?!

Usually your handset will select a network automatically; however, this isn’t always the case. If you are getting no service, try manually selecting a network in your device settings If the above doesn’t work, you will need to contact customer services

ROAMING ZONES:

ZONE 1: Austria, Azores, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Canary Islands, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, French Guyana, Germany, Gibraltar, Greece, Guadeloupe, Guernsey, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Isle of Man, Italy, Jersey, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madeira, Malta, Martinique, Mayotte, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Reunion Islands, Romania, San Marino, Saint Martin (French), Saint Barthelemy, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland and Vatican City (Italy)

ZONE 2: Aland Islands, Ceuta and Melilla, USA ZONE 3: Australia, Canada, China, Israel

ZONE 4: Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Brazil, Cayman Islands, Colombia, C8te D’Ivoire, Cyprus (Turkish), Egypt, Grenada, India, Madagascar, Malaysia, Moldova, Philippines, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Senegal, Singapore, Thailand, Turkey, Turks and Caicos Islands

ZONE 5: Albania, Andorra, Botswana, Congo (DR), Greenland, Indonesia, Korea (South), Mexico, Pakistan, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Uganda, Zambia

ZONE 6: Abkhazia, Afghanistan, American Samoa, Antarctica, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Ascension Island, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bermuda, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, British Indian Ocean Territory, Brunei Darussalam, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Caribbean Netherlands, Central African Republic, Chad, Christmas Island, Cocos Keeling Island, Comoros, Congo-Brazzaville, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Diego Garcia, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Falkland Islands, Faroe Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, French Southern and Antarctic Lands, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guam, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hong Kong, Iran, Iraq, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea (North), Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Lesotho, Libya, Macau, Macedonia, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nagorno-Karabakh, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue,

Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Helena, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Samoa, Silo Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Serbia, Seychelles, Sint Maarten (Dutch), Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Ossetia, South Sudan, Sudan, Suriname, Svalbard and Jan Mayen, Swaziland, Syria, Tanzania, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tristan da Cunha, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Virgin Islands (British), Virgin Islands (U.S.), Western Sahara, Yemen, Zimbabwe

ZONE 7: Algeria, Angola, Azerbaijan, Chile, Jamaica, Lebanon, Liberia, Oman, Peru, Sierra Leone, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uzbekistan, Wallis and Futuna Islands UK OUT OF BUNDLE CHARGES (WHEN YOU ARE IN THE UK)

CHARGE TYPE

 

COST

UK Mobiles & Landlines

 

llp per minute

Voicemail

 

20p per minute

Text Messaging

 

10p per SMS

Multi-Media Messaging

 

20p per MMS

Mobile Data

 

£0.12 per MB

0500 and 0800

 

Free

Access Charge (084, 087,

09,118)

21p per minute (+ service charge)

101

 

Free

Free

 

Free

 

 

INTERNATIONAL CHARGES (FROM THE UK TO SOMEONE ABROAD)

WHERE YOU’RE CONTACTING (LANDLINE AND MOBILE)               CALLING PER MINUTE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Guernsey, Ireland, Isle of Man, Jersey

1 1 p

10p

Anywhere else

£150

50p

 

 

 

CONTINUES